The case appears similar to one in which the Counts Law Group represented a Cobb County woman who used obscenities in comments directed towards police when she witnessed the way police were questioning a burglary suspect.  After she cursed at police, they let the burglary suspect go and came after the woman.

In that case, the police charged Amy Barnes with one count of disorderly conduct under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(a)(4), which bars "without provocation, us[ing] obscene and vulgar and profane language in the presence of a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace." The police justified this charge by alleging that a child was present when Ms. Barnes made her statement.

Cobb Judge Melodie H. Clayton concluded that the officers simply took issue with what Ms. Barnes had said and were determined to arrest her.